Designer Life considers candidate privacy to be of upmost importance and will practice a high standard of care and concern in regards to maintaining candidate privacy in all aspects of business operations. Designer Life will comply with all legislative requirements including the Privacy Act and National Privacy Principles (2001).

On enrolment each candidate is given a Privacy Consent Form to read and sign, stating that they give permission for Designer Life to provide basic personal details to prospective employers. In usual circumstances, the only details required by a prospective employer would include the candidate's name, telephone number and suburb of residence, and would be supplied to employers when the candidate has achieved the qualification.

This service is provided for the purpose of improving the candidate's employment opportunities and should not be used in any other circumstances without explicit consent. Prospective employers seeking candidate details are required to sign a declaration form in order to guarantee that all candidate details are supplied for the purposes of recruitment only. Candidate details will not be supplied until Designer Life has received the signed declaration form from the employer/s.

In some circumstances, Designer Life may be required by law or in adherence with the AQTF standards to make candidate details available to other parties. In all other circumstances, Designer Life will ensure that written permission is obtained from the candidate before releasing any details.

If you are a registered Jobseeker from Australia and referred to Designer Life by your Job Services Australia Provider any personal information, attendance records, progress, results, attitude towards professional development and recommendations will be disclosed if requested.

Information in relation to the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 can be found on the Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site. The Education Portal provides access to many online resources, which are not under our direct control. You should read the conditions of use and other statements of these sites. The privacy statement for the Department of Education Employment and Workplace Relations (DEEWR) can be found at www.deewr.gov.au

Designer Life's e-Learning site

The Designer Life e-Learning site provides a range of training services for learners in an online learning environment. All information or data we collect from you as a learner is used solely for the purposes of providing on-line services and support to you as the learner. This Privacy statement applies to the Designer Life website and does not apply to any web linked sites. Learners should also be aware that courses delivered on the Designer Life's e-Learning site are stored electronically the information they contain is managed by Designer Life's Learning Management System and staff delivering the course. We recommend that you read the privacy statement of any linked sites to familiarise yourself with their privacy policies.

If you are a registered Jobseeker from Australia and referred to Designer Life e-Learning by your Job Services Australia Provider any personal information, attendance records, progress, results, attitude towards professional development and recommendations will be disclosed if requested.

Online Privacy Statement

The Department of Education Employment and Workplace Relations (DEEWR) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Statement governs the collection, storage, use, access and disposal of data obtained by your use of this web site. Please read through the learner handbook and understand our position on privacy, document storage, online Learning Management System Storage. This privacy statement will be updated when continuous improvements are made so please check this when you enrol in other Designer Life courses. Further information regarding online privacy can be found on the DEEWR website.

Collection and use of Site Visit Data

Designer Life does not collect or record personal information, other than that you choose to provide through online enrolment requests form, or events registration.

Various types of online data are collected:

  1. Visitor logs and statistics so that we know how busy our site is; and
  2. Information provided by users through feedback forms on this site. If you complete a feedback from, we will collect your first and last name, organisation (if applicable), and email address. Feedback regarding our training courses can be found by pressing the "Enrol Now" button
  3. Course preferences which can also be found by pressing the "Enrol Now" button
  4. Jobseeker enrolments which can be completed through 2 methods, written enrolments and online enrolments.

Emails and Electronic Forms

Your email address will only be recorded if you supply it to us and tick that as your preferred method of correspondence. Your personal information will only be used for the purposes for which you have provided it. Where you choose to send us a completed electronic form that includes your personal details, we do collect personally identifiable information, such as name, address and email address. The information collected by email or electronic forms will be used only for the purpose for which you have provided it, and we will not disclose it without your consent, except where authorised or required by law. The online enrolment can be completed by pressing the "Enrol Now" button on our front page.

Security & Privacy Principals

Designer Life will only collect necessary information pertaining to one or more specific operations. The candidate will be informed as to the purpose for which details are being collected.

Designer Life will ensure candidate personal information is not used or disclosed for secondary purposes without obtaining explicit consent from the candidate, unless a prescribed exception applies.

Designer Life will take all reasonable measures to ensure that all candidate personal information that is collected used or disclosed is accurate, current and complete.

Designer Life will take all reasonable measures to ensure all collected candidate personal information is protected from misuse, loss or damage, and that all data and record storage is secures from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Designer Life will maintain documentation which details how candidate personal information is collected, managed and used. When a candidate makes an enquiry in relation to information collected, Designer Life will explain what information is held, for what purpose it is held, and what procedures outline the collection and use of information.

All reasonable steps are taken to ensure that information collected is kept secure and confidential. The Designer Life website is protected from unauthorised access using current technologies.

You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet. For those Learners who do not wish to transmit specific information across the Internet, the Framework provides alternative ways of providing information. For example, forms may be printed and lodged by facsimile transmission or post.

We do not publish personal information on this website. Email addresses and other personal information you provide will not be added to a mailing list without your consent and will not be disclosed to any other State institution or authorities except if required by law or regulation. If you are a registered Jobseeker from Australia and referred to Designer Life e-Learning by your Job Services Australia Provider any personal information, attendance records, progress, results, attitude towards professional development and recommendations will be disclosed if requested.

Online Enrolment information is stored with Designer Life and passed directly on to the RTO Administrator. It is important that information you provide in the enrolment process is accurate and up to date to allow proper processing of your enrolment request. The online enrolment can be completed by pressing the "Enrol Now" button on our front page.

The requested enrolment application information conforms to the AVETMISS (Australian Vocational Education & Training Management Information Statistical Standard) requirements, which all learners are required to provide when enrolling. If you have any queries about the information being requested please contact Designer Life. The materials presented on this website/publication are distributed by Designer Life as an information source only.

Enquire Now

Fill out my online form.